fbpx

Schedule 2019

Conferences 2019

Start Planning your ANDICOM

Wednesday, September 4

 STRATEGIES TO ACTIVATE BUSINESSES

HOUR

09:00 am – 9:30 am

OPENING ACT

  • Manuel Martínez Niño, Executive Director CINTEL
  • Iván Duque Márquez, President of the Republic of Colombia
  • Sylvia Constaín, Minister of ICT of Colombia
  • Víctor Muñoz, Presidential Advisor for innovation Digital transformation of Colombia
  • Li Nianping, Ambassador of People’s Republic of China to Colombia
  • *Ministry of Industry and Information Technology of People’s Republic of China
  • Sergio Scarabino, Representative for Latinamerica , UIT
09:30 am – 10:15 am

KEYNOTE – Tecnology and Innovation to drive forward Colombia

Iván Duque Márquez, President of the Republic of Colombia

10:15 am – 10:45 am

 China’s Technology commitment to contributing to global growth 

*Ministry of Industry and Information Technology of People’s Republic of China

10:45 am – 11:20 am

KEYNOTE – Is the customer going faster than companies in their digital dynamics?

Mario Castaño, Technical Director  CINTEL

11:20 am – 11:35 am

Presentation of nominees for the Business Digital Transformation Award

PWC-CINTEL

11:35 am – 12:15 pm

KEYNOTE Digital Impact, by design

Olof Schybergson,  Fjord, Accenture Interactive

12:15 pm – 01:00 pm

KEYNOTE Social media tactics to succeed in the digital world

Lars Silberbauer, Senior Vice President of MTV Digital Studios and Former Global Director of Lego Video and Social Media. Leader of MTV’s digital efforts and digital content creation on MTV.

12:15 pm – 01:00 pm

NETWORKING LUNCH

05:40 pm – 06:20 pm

PANEL: VALLE: INTELLIGENT AND INNOVATIVE TERRITORY

06:20 pm – 07:30 pm

WELCOME ACTIVITY – ANDICOM

 ICT region Salsa Show – Valle del Cauca

 

HOUR 

02:30 pm – 03:00 pm

KEYNOTE – Colombian Agenda for Industry 4.0

Víctor Muñoz, Presidential Advisor for Innovation and Digital Transformation of Colombia

03:00 pm – 03:30 pm

Productive Factory in the digital era

Saúl Pineda Hoyos, Viceminister, Viceministry of Business Development, MINCOMERCIO

03:30 pm – 04:10 pm

The infrastructure in business of the fourth industrial revolution

Peter Marrs, Senior Vice President & General Manager.  Global Commercial Compute & Networking Sales, DELL.

04:10 pm – 04:30 pm

Communications and customer experience strategies in the era of smart industry

Gaurav Chand, Marketing Executive Vicepresident, CenturyLink

04:50 pm – 05:20 pm

Strategies for business digital transformation

Jehudi Castro, Viceminister of Digital Economy

 

HOUR 

03:00 pm – 03:30 pm

Crowdfounding, alternative financing

Mariano Biocca,  Director of the Argentinian Fintech Association

03:30 pm – 03:50 pm

Fintech adn Social payments: Alternatives of traditional banking

Pedro Gaviria, Director, ArmaTuVaca

03:50 pm – 04:20 pm

The future of e-commerce: transforming consumer habits

Jaime Ramírez, Director of Andean Region at Mercado Libre

04:20 pm – 04:40 pm

The use of data to develop products and create a user experience

Héctor Aponte, SME Business Unit Director, Lineru

04:40 pm – 05:00 pm

Alternative Financing platforms 

Javier Rincón, Director, Billy

05:00 pm – 05:30 pm

Vision from the banking sector about Fintech world

Jaime Espinosa, Innovation Director, BBVA

 

HOUR 

02:30 pm – 02:50 pm

 

CHINA BUSINESS VISION SEMINAR: At the forefront of global technology

  • International Director, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology of China – MIIT
  • Representative, Ministry of Information and Communicatons Technologies – MINTIC
02:50 pm – 03:20 pm

How to make business with Latin America

Jaime Suárez, Director, COL-CHINA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Manuel Salgado, Asian Investment Manager, PROCOLOMBIA

03:20  pm – 03:40 pm
Wang Zhumei, Deputy Director, Brand Marketing, Consumer Business Group – IFLYTEK CO., LTD. 
03:40 pm – 04:00 pm
Dai Wenhui, General Manager – HIKVISION
04:00 pm – 04:20 pm
Kang Zhibin, General Manager – SHARING MOBILE GROUP CO.,LTD
04:20 pm – 04:40 pm
Yang Mi, Head of DiDi Latam Expansion – BEIJING DIDI INFINITY TECHNOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD
04:40 pm – 05:00 pm
Andrew Peng, Latin Amercia Country Manager – GUANGDONG OPPO MOBILE TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORP., LTD
05:00 pm – 05:20 pm
Zhang Meng, CTO – HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES COLOMBIA SAS
05:20 pm – 05:40 pm
*WUHAN FIBERHOME INTERNATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD 
05:40 pm – 06:00 pm
*HISENSE 
06:00 pm – 06:20 pm

NETWORKING

 

Thursday September 5

TOOLS FOR AN EFFECTIVE DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION

HOUR 

04:30 pm – 05:10 pm

KEYNOTE – Government Connected everywhere, everytime

Carvajal Tecnología y Servicios

05:10 pm – 05:55 pm

KEYNOTE Be afraid, be very afraid. But do it

Fernando Machado, Global Marketing Director – Burger King

 

HOUR 

09:00 am – 09:50 am

PANEL: Digital transformation from the National Software industry: Tools and Strategies

  • William Corredor, CEO of Open Systems and VP Board FEDESOFT
  • Paola Restrepo Ospina, President of Board of Directors FEDESOFT
  • Federico Hederich, Partner at FORRESTER and CEO of AFFINITIT
  • *Pablo Santos, CEO of AKTIVA

      Moderator: Juan Manuel Ramírez, CEO of Innobrand

09:50 am – 10:20 am

Presentation of ICT projects for regional development

MinTIC – CINTEL

10:40 pm – 11:00 am

A vision to increase business competitiveness and work smarter

Microsoft

11:00 am – 11:20 am

Democratization of analytics for industrial productivity

*Oracle

11:20 am – 11:40 am

Creating the Data-Driven Enterprise

Javier Ortiz Estevez, Director Google Cloud Colombia, Google

11:40 am – 12:00 pm

Advance more quickly, reduce IT costs: the key to success

*Jorge Silva, Public Sector Manager, Andean Region, Amazon Web Services

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm

Data and analysis in context for internationalization: Agility in decision-making dynamics

Pedro José Fernández, Vice President of Innovation and Intelligence, Procolombia, IT Performa

12:20 pm- 12:40 pm

Re-imagine the journey for cloud adoption

Juan Carlos Tejada Madrigal, Cloud IT Services Manager, EY

12:40 pm- 01:00 pm

Quantum computing, the main tool for business and scientific research

Juan Pablo Soto, Cloud technical leader, IBM

02:50 pm- 03:10 pm

The Smart edge is here

Carlos Andrés Rey Medina, LAC Alliances, IoT and OEM, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

03:10 pm- 03:30 pm

IoT as a strategy for the mobility of the future

George Gordon,  General Regional Manager -Latin America, Uber

03:30 pm- 03:50 pm
Wang Haifeng, President, ZTE Corporation
03:50 pm- 04:10 pm

 IoT program as a business tool 

Adriana Ceballos López, Director of Program Development of the ICT analysis and creativity tank (TicTac), CCIT

       04:10 pm- 04:30 pm

 IoT promise with 5G 

  • Milene Franco Pereira,Mgr, Government Affairs LATAM, Qualcomm
  • Hiram Lopez-Landin, Staff Analyst, Government Affairs, Qualcomm

HOUR 

09:00 am – 09:30 am
Carvajal Tecnología
09:30 am – 09:50 am

 

Sonda

09:50 am – 10:10 am

Cybersecurity, Everyone’s responsibility

Chuck Davis, Cybersecurity Director, Hikvision North America

10:10 am – 10:30 am

Spectrum for the Digital transformation 

Miguel Felipe Anzola, Director, ANE

10:30 am – 10:50 am

Challenges of the single regulator

Carlos Lugo, Director, CRC

10:50 am – 11:10 am

5G sustainability for Latin America

Sergio Scarabino, ITU Representative for Latin America

11:10 am – 11:30 am

The new guidelines on prevention for the Telco Sector

Andrés Barreto, Superintendente, SIC

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Alternatives for rural connectivity

Iván Mantilla, Viceminister of Connectivity and Digitalization, MINTIC

12:00 pm – 12:20 pm
Angel Melguizo, Vice President International External and regulatory Affairs, AT& DIRECTV LAtina America
12:20 pm – 01:10 pm

PANEL: Panorama of the Telecommunications industry in Colombia against the implementation of the ICT Law 

  • Fabián Hernández, President, Telefónica
  • Marcelo Cataldo, President, Tigo -UNE
  • Juan Carlos Archila, President- Director of Internatinal relations of América Móvil
  • *Jorge Castellanos Rueda, President, ETB
  • Mariano Díaz de Vivar, Director General, DIRECTV

Moderator: Oscar León, Executive Director, CITEL OEA

02:30 pm – 03:10 pm

The speed of culture

Martín Jaramillo, Head Brand Strategy SpLatam, Twitter

03:10 pm – 03:30 pm

Digital Marketing: not all is said

Catalina Fajardo, Partner, Bain & Company-Colombia

03:30 pm – 03:50 pm

Keys and pillars of the marketing funnel for an effective e- commerce

Marcos Pueyrredon, President of Instituto Latinoamericano de Comercio electrónico -ILCE, Global VP Hispanic Markets VTEX

03:50 pm – 04:20 pm

CONVERSATORY:  Marketing tools in E- commerce

  • Javier Castro, Country Manager, Adsmurai Colombia
  • Ricardo Henao Arango, Direct commerce Manager, Grupo Éxito
  • Danilo Baena, Chief of e-Marketing , Brandlive
  • José Fernando Díaz Melo, Director, Digiway

Moderator: María Fernanda Quiñones, President, Camara Colombiana de Comercio Electrónico

 

HOUR 

09:00 am – 09:15 am

Pact for the digital transformation of the construction industry

  • *Jonathan Malagón González, Minister of Housing, City and Territory
  • Isabel Agudelo, Vicepresident of Economic affairs , Camara Colombiana de la Infraestructura-CCI
  • Sandra Forero Ramirez, President, Cámara Colombiana de la Construcción-CAMACOL
  • Álvaro Rojas Charry, President, Unión Colegiada del Notariado Colombiano
  • Manuel Lascarro, Director, ASOCRETO
  • Manuel Martínez, Executive Director, CINTEL
  • *Juan Carlos Henao Pérez, Rector, Universidad Externado de Colombia
09:15 am – 09:50 am

PANEL: Innovation  in the Construction Sector

  • Isabel Agudelo, Vicepresident of Economic affairs , Camara Colombiana de la Infraestructura-CCI
  • Sandra Forero Ramirez, President, Cámara Colombiana de la Construcción-CAMACOL
  • Álvaro Rojas Charry, President, Unión Colegiada del Notariado Colombiano
  • Manuel Lascarro, Director, ASOCRETO

Moderator: Victoria Virviescas, Consultant in Digital transformation

09:50  am – 10:10 am

Transformation of the construction sector

Juan Carlos Muñoz,  Construction Commercial  VP,  Cemex

10:10 am – 10:30 am

How to boost innovation in the Construction sector

Juan Luis Aristizábal, President, Conconcreto

10:30 am – 10:50 am
Juan Camilo Ostos, Vice Minister of Transport
10:50 am – 11:10 am

Mobility and Transport 4.0

Claudio Varano, Technical Commissioner, SIMUS

11:10 am – 11:50 am

PANEL: Mobility of the future: Challenges and opportunities for Latin America

  • Fernando Saka Herrán, Director DTPM (Directorio de Transporte Público Metropolitano – Santiago de Chile)
  • *María Consuelo Araujo, General Manager, TRANSMILENIO
  •  Tomás Elejalde, President Metro de Medellín
  • *Andrés Escobar, Manager Metro de Bogotá

Moderator: Martha Lucía Gutiérrez, General Secretary Red SIMUS

11:50 am – 12:10 pm

Electric Mobility

Fernando Saka Herrán, Director DTPM (Directorio de Transporte Público Metropolitano – Santiago de Chile)

12:10 pm – 12:30 pm

Urban mobility and open data

Sebastián Hiernaux, Strategic Alliences Manager, Google Maps México

12:30 pm – 01:10 pm

PANEL: Alternative Mobility: Clean, secure and agile transportation

  • Enrique Cuéllar – City Launcher, Lime
  • Daniel Otero – CEO, Movu
  • Juliana Pulecio – Head of PR, DiDi Colombia
  • Ninebot

Moderator: Juan Carlos Sossa, Expert Advisor at SIMUS

02:30 pm – 02:50 pm

High impact entrepreneurship as a driver for local economy

Adriana Suárez Pardo, Director, Endeavor

02:50 pm – 03:30 pm

PANEL: Inspiration and  impact on the economic development of the country 

  • Ricardo Ortiz, President, Siigo, Endeavor Entreprenuer
  • Felipe Tascón, Founder, Mesfix, Endeavor Entreprenuer

Moderator: Beatriz Carmona, Consultant, Transformation programs and Endeavor Mentor

03:30 pm – 03:50 pm

Entrepreneurship and the fourth industrial revolution 

*Ignacio Gaitán Villegas, General Manager , INNpulsa

03:50 pm – 04:10 pm

Current status of the orange economy in Colombia and the challenges of entrepreneurship

*Mónica Hernandez, Director, Fundación Telefónica

04:10 pm – 04:30 pm

Current status of the orange economy in Colombia and stimulus for its growth

*David Melo, Viceminister of Creativity and Orange Economy, Ministry of Culture

04:30 pm – 05:00 pm

Squeezing the Orange Economy

*Felipe Buitrago, Presidential Advisor for Economic and Strategic Affairs of Colombia, Presidency of Colombia

 

Friday September 6

SMARTER BUSINESS AND CONNECTED WITH THE CUSTOMER

HOUR 

11:00 am – 11:40 am

The next step to activate business: Vision of the ICT industry 

  • Ana Karina Quessep, Executive President, BPrO
  • Natalia Iregui, Public Policy Manager Central America & Andean Region AWS, Amazon
  • Carolina Angarita, General Manager , Discovery Colombia
  • Ana Maria Trimmiño, Senior Manager, CINTEL
  • Ximena Motta, Advisor, Attorney General of the Nation
  • Julia Fernández, General Manager, Nexa BPO

Moderator: Isabel de Ávila, Consultant in Innovation, regulation and new business development

11:40 am – 11:55 am

Technology and Innovation: Vision of the National Development Plan

*Gloria Amparo Alonso Másmela, Director, DNP

11:55 am – 12:10 am

Tecnology and innovation in figures

Juan Daniel Oviedo, Director, DANE

12:10 pm – 01:00 pm

Closing conference

Beth Davies, Former Director of Learning and Development, TESLA

01:00 pm – 01:40 pm

CLOSURE

Sylvia Constaín, Minister of Information and Communication Technologies of Colombia

 

HOUR 

10:05 am – 10:25 am

AI & drones to disrupt businesses around the world

Adam Wisniewski, Director, Drone Powered Solutions – Global PwC Centre of Excellence

10:25 am – 10:45 am

AURA: Cognitive Intelligence in the relationships with customers

Fabián Andrés Hernández Ramírez, President, Telefónica Movistar Colombia

HOUR 

09:00 am – 09:45 am

PANEL: Competitiveness in times if transformation: Is human capital prepared in Colombia? 

  • Carlos Mario Estrada Molina, Director, SENA
  • *Alicia Arango Olmos, Minister of Labor
  • *Juan Miguel Villa, President, COLPENSIONES
  • Diego Fernando Hernández Losada, Director, COLCIENCIAS
  • Fernando Vargas, Specialist in Competitiveness, technology and Innovation, IDB

Moderator: *Marco Casarin, General Manager, Microsoft Colombia

09:45 am – 10:05 am

Strengthening skills and professional competencies for business transformation

*María Victoria Angulo, Minister of Education, MEN

10:05 am – 10:25 am

Innovation as a key talent competence in the fourth revolution

Diego Fernando Hernández Losada, Director, COLCIENCIAS

10:25 am – 10:45 am

Culture as a potential for business growth

Cecile Novion, Regional General Manager for Latin America, BEAT

 

HOUR 

09:00 am – 09:20 am

Tecnological challenges in the electric sector 

Gabriel Uribe García, (CIO) Technoilogy Manager, XM

09:20 am – 09:45 am 

Digitalization in the electric sector

Juan David Molina, Leader, COLOMBIA INTELIGENTE

09:45  am – 10:25 am

PANEL: Requirements of the electric sector from the tech world

  • Juan Pablo Rincón, Vicepresident, Huawei Colombia
  • Carlos Guevara, Director General, PRIMESTONE
  • Lina Maria García Restrepo, IT Solutions Director, EPM
  • *Paolo Leidi, Leader network development, ENEL-CODENSA
  • Juan Jorge Celis Neira, Director General at Landis+Gyer / PTI

Moderator: Rubén Dario Cruz, Innovation Director, CIDET

10:25 am – 10:45 am

Roadmap for energy sector transformation

*María Fernanda Suárez Londoño, Minister of Mines and Energy

LUNCH

WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY: From: 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

 

NETWORKING BRUNCH

FRIDAY: From 10:45 am – 11:00 am

 

* To be confirmed